Skip to content

Aug. 24 – Labor Day, Sept. 4, 2023

320 Days 22 Hours 14 Mins

Dairy Goats

2022 Dairy Goats

All information is subject to change. To get the latest State Fair competition news in your inbox, join our email list.

Links will become live as information is available.

Registration

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 20
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 8
  • Online Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 8

Register Online

Entry Lists:

Judge List:

  • Alpine: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • LaMancha: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Nigerian Dwarf: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Nubian: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Oberhasli: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Recorded Grades: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Saanen: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine
  • Toggenburg: Thomas G. Cox, Corinth, Maine

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order.

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival: Friday, Sept. 2, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Departure Window: Monday, Sept. 5, 1-5 p.m.

SCHEDULE (subject to change)

Friday, Sept. 2 • Sheep Barn

  • 4 p.m. – Nigerian Dwarf Juniors
    Nigerian Dwarf
  • 7 p.m. – Toggenburg Juniors
    Toggenburg
  • 8:15 p.m. – Oberhasli Juniors
    Oberhasli

Saturday, Sept. 3 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Oberhasli Seniors and Groups
    Oberhasli
  • 9:30 a.m. – Saanens Juniors, Seniors and Groups
    Saanen
  • 1 p.m. – Nubians Juniors, Seniors and Groups
    Nubian
  • 3:30 p.m. – Nigerian Dwarf Seniors and Groups
    Nigerian Dwarf
  • 5 p.m. – LaManchas Juniors, Seniors and Groups
    La Mancha

Sunday, Sept. 4 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Toggenburg Seniors and Groups
    Toggenburg
  • 9:30 a.m. – Alpine Juniors, Seniors and Groups
    Alpine
  • 2:30 p.m. – Recorded Grades Juniors, Seniors and Groups
    Recorded Grades
  • 5:15 p.m. – Best in Show
    Goat Best of Show

Results

Questions or concerns?

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.