Skip to content

Aug. 24 – Labor Day, Sept. 4, 2023

197 Days 1 Hours 56 Mins

Livestreaming

2023 Draft Horse and Livestock Show Livestreams

The Minnesota State Fair is excited to present free livestreams of our draft horse shows and livestock shows.

Check back during the 2023 State Fair for links to the broadcasts! As show programs become available, they will be posted here to help you find the appropriate show.

Thursday, Aug. 24

  • Noon: Draft Horse Show
  • 1 p.m.: 4-H Beef Show
    • Cow/calf pairs followed by prospect market calves and breeding heifers
  • 1 p.m.: 4-H Poultry Show
  • 3 p.m.: 4-H Meat Goat Showmanship
  • 4 p.m.: Draft Horse Classic Cart Series Central Regional Finals
  • 6 p.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • 7 p.m.: 4-H Lamb Lead Intermediate Division
  • 7 p.m.: 4-H Lamb Lead Senior Division
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Friday, Aug. 25

  • 7:30 a.m.: 4-H Beef Show
    • Market beef show followed by prospect calf show
  • 7:30 a.m.: 4-H Beef Show
    • Dairy steer show followed by dairy steer showmanship
  • 8 a.m.: 4-H Goat Show
    • Meat goats followed by breeding doe show
  • 8 a.m.: 4-H Goat Show
    • Dairy goats followed by dairy goat showmanship
  • 8:30 a.m.: Open Class Sheep Show
    • P.A. Anderson Challenge, followed by Rambouillet (9 a.m.), Columbia (11 a.m.), Montadale (1 p.m.) and Lincoln (3 p.m.) breed shows
  • 8:30 a.m.: 4-H Swine Show
    • Breeding gilts, followed by breeding gilt showmanship, market gilts and market gilt showmanship
  • 8:30 a.m.: 4-H Swine Show
    • Market barrows followed by market barrow showmanship
  • 2 p.m.: 4-H Beef Championship Event
  • 4:30 p.m.: 4-H Breeding Ewe Show
  • 4:30 p.m.: 4-H Market Lamb Show
  • 5 p.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • 5 p.m.: 4-H Market Rabbit Show
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Saturday, Aug. 26

  • 8 a.m.: Draft Horse Show
    • Decorating followed by Clydesdale halter show
  • 8 a.m.: Draft Horse Show
    • Belgian and Percheron halter classes followed by showmanship
  • 8 a.m.: 4-H Rabbit Show
    • Breeding rabbits followed by market rabbits and breeding rabbit showmanship
  • 9 a.m.: 4-H Dairy Show
    • Grade Holsteins followed by Ayrshire (subject to change)
    • Milking Shorthorns followed by Jersey and Brown Swiss
  • 9 a.m.: 4-H Dairy Show
    • Registered Holsteins
    • Guernsey followed by Red & White and Crossbred
  • 10 a.m.: 4-H Market Lamb Showmanship
  • 10 a.m.: 4-H Breeding Sheep Showmanship
  • Noon: Open Class Sheep Show
    • Corriedale followed by Border Cheviot (1 p.m.), all other wool breeds (2 p.m.), all other meat breeds (4 p.m.) and the Supreme Champion Ram & Ewe selection (6 p.m.)
  • 5 p.m.: 4-H Purple Ribbon Auction
    • Scholarship presentation followed by auction
  • 6 p.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Sunday, Aug. 27

  • 10 a.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • 3 p.m.: Draft Horse Walk/Trot and Barrel Racing
  • 7 p.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Monday, Aug. 28

  • 9 a.m.: Stock Dog Trials
  • 2 p.m.: Draft Horse Show
  • 5 p.m.: MN Junior Barrow Classic Showmanship
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Tuesday, Aug. 29

  • 8 a.m.: Open Class Boer Goat Show
    • Youth showmanship followed by commercial Boer does, percentage Boer goats, fullblood/purebred Boer goats and open wethers and meat does
  • 8:30 a.m.: Open Class Sheep Show
    • P.A. Anderson Challenge followed by Hampshire (9 a.m.), Suffolk (1 p.m.) and Babydoll Southdown (3 p.m.)
  • 8 a.m.: Open Class Swine Breeding Show
    • All other breeds followed by Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Hampshire, Hereford, Poland China, Spotted Hogs, Yorkshire and the Supreme Champion Selection
  • 9 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Show (Ayrshire/Guernsey and Milking Shorthorn)
  • 10 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Show (Red & White)
  • 1:30 p.m.: MN Junior Barrow Classic Prospect Barrows and Crossbred Gilts
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Wednesday, Aug. 30

  • 8 a.m.: MN Junior Barrow Classic Show
  • 8:30 a.m.: Open Class Sheep Show
    • Southdown followed by Dorset (noon) and the Supreme Champion Ram & Ewe selection (3 p.m.)
  • 9 a.m.: Open Barrow Show
  • 9 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Show (Jersey and Brown Swiss)
  • 9 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Show (Holstein)
  • 6 p.m.: 4-H Llama-Alpaca Costume Contest
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Thursday, Aug. 31

  • 8:30 a.m.: Open Llama Performance Classes
  • 10 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Cattle Supreme Champion Selection
  • 4:30 p.m.: 4-H Llama-Alpaca Show
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Friday, Sept. 1

  • 8 a.m.: 4-H Llama-Alpaca Showmanship
  • 10 a.m.: Open Llama Showmanship and Halter Classes
  • 4 p.m.: Open Class Dairy Goat Show
    • Nigerian Dwarf juniors followed by Toggenburg juniors (6 p.m.) and Oberhasli juniors (8:15 p.m.)
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Saturday, Sept. 2

  • 8 a.m.: Open Class Beef Show
    • Hereford show
    • Simmental show
    • Shorthorn & Shorthorn Plus show
    • Angus show
  • 8 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Goats
    • Oberhasli seniors and groups followed by Saanens (9:30 a.m.), Nubians (1 p.m.), Nigerian Dwarf seniors and groups (3:30 p.m.) and LaManchas (5 p.m.)
  • 8 a.m.: FFA Breeding Wool Sheep Show
  • 8 a.m.: FFA Meat Goat Show
  • 8:30 a.m.: FFA Dairy Cattle Show
    • Junior showmanship followed by Grade Holstein, Guernsey, Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn and any other breed
  • 8:30 a.m.: FFA Dairy Cattle Show
    • Senior showmanship followed by advanced showmanship, Purebred Holstein, Jersey, Red & White and MDA special
  • 1 p.m.: Open Class Beef Show
    • Red Angus show
    • Percentage Simmental show
    • Limousin show
    • Charolais show
  • 1:30 p.m.: FFA Breeding Swine Show
    • Breeding swine followed by breeding swine showmanship
  • 1:30 p.m.: FFA Market Sheep Show
    • Commercial ewe lambs followed by commercial yearling ewes, for exhibition only, market lambs and market lamb showmanship
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Sunday, Sept. 3

  • 8 a.m.: Open Class Dairy Goat Show
    • Toggenburg seniors and groups followed by Alpines (9:30 a.m.), Recorded Grades (2:30 p.m.) and Best in Show (5:15 p.m.)
  • 8 a.m.: FFA Breeding Meat Sheep Show
    • Suffolk followed by Dorset, Hampshire, Southdown (starting at 1 p.m.), all other meat breeds and breeding sheep showmanship
  • 8 a.m.: FFA Market Swine Show
    • For exhibition only followed by market swine and market swine showmanship
  • 9 a.m.: FFA Beef Show
    • Dairy Steer Showmanship followed by market beef & prospect market calf showmanship, prospect market calf, for exhibition only, market beef, dairy steer, Shorthorn, Shorthorn Plus, Angus, other registered purebred and other registered composite
  • 10 a.m. FFA Beef Show
    • Hereford followed by Charolais, Simmental, Red Angus, Foundation Simmental, unregistered commercial and breeding heifer showmanship
  • 7 p.m.: Open Class Beef Supreme Champion Selection
  • All day: 4-H Building Harkness Stage

Monday, Sept. 4

  • 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.: 4-H Building Harkness Stage