Skip to content

Aug. 27 – Labor Day, Sept. 7, 2020

139 Days 4 Hours 10 Mins

Sheep

2020 Sheep

  • Sheep Premium Book Section (PDF)
  • Sheep Entry Form (PDF)

Registration 2020

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 22
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 10
  • Online Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 10

Register Online

Entry Lists

  • First Half Breeds
  • Second Half Breeds
  • Special Contests & Lamb Lead

Fees

Entry:

  • $3 per animal
  • $3 per lamb lead individual

Judge List

  • All Other Meat Breeds:
  • All Other Wool Breeds:
  • Babydoll Southdown:
  • Border Cheviot:
  • Columbia:
  • Corriedale:
  • Dorset:
  • Hampshire:
  • Lamb Lead:
  • Lincoln:
  • Montadale:
  • Rambouillet:
  • Southdown:
  • Suffolk:

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order. *Invited, not yet confirmed

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival:

  • Wool Breeds – Wednesday, Aug. 26, 8 a.m. to Thursday, Aug. 27, 8 a.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Monday, Aug. 31, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Departure:

  • Wool Breeds – Sunday, Aug. 30, 1-5:30 p.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Thursday, Sept. 3, 1-5 p.m.

SCHEDULE

All show times approximate, shows will run consecutively.

Thursday, Aug. 27 • Sheep Barn

  • 5 p.m. – Lamb Lead

Friday, Aug. 28 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Superintendent’s Special
  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Rambouillet
  • 11 a.m. – Columbia
  • 1 p.m. – Montadale
  • 3 p.m. – Lincoln

Saturday, Aug. 29 • Sheep Barn

  • noon – Corriedale
  • 1 p.m. – Border Cheviot
  • 2 p.m. – All Other Wool Breeds
  • 4 p.m. – All Other Meat Breeds
  • 6 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe (approximately 15 minutes following the conclusion of the AOB Meat Show)

Sunday, Aug. 30 • Sheep Barn

  • 10 a.m. – Dress A Sheep Contest

Tuesday, Sept. 1 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Superintendents Special
  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Hampshire
  • 1 p.m. – Suffolk
  • 3 p.m. – Babydoll Southdown

Wednesday, Sept. 2 • Sheep Barn

  • 8:30 a.m. – Southdown
  • noon – Dorset
  • 3 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe 

Results

More Information

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.

Stay current with the latest competition info

Get Competition Email Updates