Skip to content

Aug. 25 – Labor Day, Sept. 5, 2022

97 Days 20 Hours 15 Mins

Sheep

2022 Sheep

All information is subject to change. To get the latest State Fair competition news in your inbox, join our email list.

Links will become live as information is available.

Registration

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 20
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 8
  • Online Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 8

Register Online

Entry Lists

Judge List

  • All Other Meat Breeds: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • All Other Wool Breeds: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Babydoll Southdown: Richard Jacobsen, LeGrand, Calif.
  • Border Cheviot: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Columbia: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Corriedale: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Dorset: Richard Jacobsen, LeGrand, Calif.
  • Hampshire: Richard Jacobsen, LeGrand, Calif.
  • Lamb Lead: Brian Schermerhorn, New York Mills, Minn., Denise Wambeam, Austin, Minn., and Carrie Conrad, Shoreview, Minn.
  • Lincoln: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Montadale: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Rambouillet: Alex Wolf, Upper Sandusky, Ohio*
  • Southdown: Richard Jacobsen, LeGrand, Calif.
  • Suffolk: Richard Jacobsen, LeGrand, Calif.

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order.

*invited, not yet confirmed

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival:

  • Wool Breeds – Wednesday, Aug. 24, 8 a.m. to Thursday, Aug. 25, 8 a.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Monday, Aug. 29, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Departure:

  • Wool Breeds – Sunday, Aug. 28, 1-5:30 p.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Thursday, Sept. 1, 1-5 p.m.

SCHEDULE

All show times approximate, shows will run consecutively.

Thursday, Aug. 25 • Sheep Barn

  • 5 p.m. – Lamb Lead

Friday, Aug. 26 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Superintendent’s Special
  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Rambouillet
  • 11 a.m. – Columbia
  • 1 p.m. – Montadale
  • 3 p.m. – Lincoln

Saturday, Aug. 27 • Sheep Barn

  • Noon – Corriedale
  • 1 p.m. – Border Cheviot
  • 2 p.m. – All Other Wool Breeds
  • 4 p.m. – All Other Meat Breeds
  • 6 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe (approximately 15 minutes following the conclusion of the AOB Meat Show)

Sunday, Aug. 28 • Sheep Barn

  • 10 a.m. – Dress A Sheep Contest

Tuesday, Aug. 30 • Sheep Barn

  • 8 a.m. – Superintendents Special
  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Hampshire
  • 1 p.m. – Suffolk
  • 3 p.m. – Babydoll Southdown

Wednesday, Aug. 31 • Sheep Barn

  • 8:30 a.m. – Southdown
  • Noon – Dorset
  • 3 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe

Results

More Information

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.