Skip to content

Aug. 24 – Labor Day, Sept. 4, 2023

202 Days 3 Hours 21 Mins

Sheep

2023 Sheep

All information is subject to change. To get the latest State Fair competition news in your inbox, join our email list.

Links will become available as information is finalized.

  • Sheep Premium Book Section (available in spring 2023)
  • Sheep Entry Form (available in spring 2023)
  • IRS Form W-9 (PDF – to be completed if entering via mail)
  • Livestock Show Livestreams (link)

Registration

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 19
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Must be received by Monday, July 31, at 4:30 p.m.
  • Online Entry Deadline: Wednesday, Aug. 2, at 4:30 p.m.

Entry Lists

Links will become available as information is finalized.

  • First Half Breeds
  • Second Half Breeds
  • Special Contests & Lamb Lead

Judge List

  • All Other Meat Breeds: TBA
  • All Other Wool Breeds: TBA
  • Babydoll Southdown: TBA
  • Border Cheviot: TBA
  • Columbia: TBA
  • Corriedale: TBA
  • Dorset: TBA
  • Hampshire: TBA
  • Lamb Lead: TBA
  • Lincoln: TBA
  • Montadale: TBA
  • Rambouillet: TBA
  • Southdown: TBA
  • Suffolk: TBA

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order.

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival:

  • Wool Breeds – Wednesday, Aug. 23, 8 a.m. to Thursday, Aug. 24, 8 a.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Monday, Aug. 28, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Departure:

  • Wool Breeds – Sunday, Aug. 27, 1-5:30 p.m.
  • Meat Breeds – Thursday, Aug. 31, 1-5 p.m.

SCHEDULE

All show times approximate, shows will run consecutively.

Thursday, Aug. 24 • Sheep Barn

  • 5 p.m. – Lamb Lead

Friday, Aug. 25 • Sheep Barn

  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Rambouillet
  • 11 a.m. – Columbia
  • 1 p.m. – Montadale
  • 3 p.m. – Lincoln

Saturday, Aug. 26 • Sheep Barn

  • Noon – Corriedale
  • 1 p.m. – Border Cheviot
  • 2 p.m. – All Other Wool Breeds
  • 4 p.m. – All Other Meat Breeds
  • 6 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe (approximately 15 minutes following the conclusion of the AOB Meat Show)

Sunday, Aug. 27 • Sheep Barn

  • 10 a.m. – Dress A Sheep Contest

Tuesday, Aug. 29 • Sheep Barn

  • 8:30 a.m. – P.A. Anderson Challenge
  • 9 a.m. – Hampshire
  • 1 p.m. – Suffolk
  • 3 p.m. – Babydoll Southdown

Wednesday, Aug. 30 • Sheep Barn

  • 8:30 a.m. – Southdown
  • Noon – Dorset
  • 3 p.m. – Supreme Champion Ram and Ewe

Results

More Information

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.