Skip to content

Aug. 27 – Labor Day, Sept. 7, 2020

344 Days 13 Hours 24 Mins

FFA Beef Cattle

2019 FFA Beef Cattle

Registration 2019

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 17
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Monday, July 29
  • Online Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 5

With barn capacity reached, registration for Open Class Beef Cattle, FFA Beef Cattle, and FFA Dairy Cattle classes have closed.

We understand that this will affect those who may have hoped to get their animals entered in the final hours before the entry deadline, and we are very sorry to cause any disappointment.

Thank you for your enthusiastic support of the 2019 Minnesota State Fair; you are great ambassadors for your industry!

Entry Lists

Fees

Entry: $20 per animal
Other: $20 tie out

Judge List

  • Angus: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Any Other Purebred: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Any Other Registered Composite: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Charolais: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Commercial Beef Heifer: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Foundation Simmental: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.
  • Hereford: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Limousin: Chris Cassady, Ph.D., Ankeny, Iowa
  • Market Beef and Dairy Steer: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.
  • Red Angus: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.
  • Shorthorn: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.
  • Shorthorn Plus: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.
  • Simmental: Ashley Judge, Loveland, Colo.

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order.

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival: Friday, Aug. 30, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Departure: Monday, Sept. 2, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.

SCHEDULE

(Schedule is subject to change)

Sunday, Sept. 1 • Compeer Arena

  • 9 a.m. – FFA Beef Cattle – Ring 1 – South Ring
    Show Order – Dairy Steer Showmanship, Market Beef and Prospect Market Calf Showmanship, Prospect Market Calf, Market Beef, Dairy Steer, Limousin, Hereford, Charolais, Angus, Other Registered Purebred, Other Registered Composite, Unregistered Commercial
  • 10 a.m. – FFA Beef Cattle – Ring 2 – North Ring
    Show Order –  Shorthorn, Shorthorn Plus, Simmental, Red Angus, Foundation Simmental, Breeding Heifer Showmanship

Monday, Sept. 2 • Compeer Arena

  • 10 a.m. – FFA Supreme Champions selection and Parade of Champions Awards Program
    FFA Beef Supreme Champion, FFA Dairy Supreme Champion, FFA Sheep Supreme Champion, FFA Swine Supreme Champion

Results

Questions or concerns?

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.