Skip to content

Aug. 27 – Labor Day, Sept. 7, 2020

345 Days 3 Hours 43 Mins

FFA Dairy Cattle

2019 FFA Dairy Cattle

Registration 2019

Registration closes at 4:30 p.m. on the dates below, or earlier if barn capacity is reached.

  • Opens: Monday, June 17
  • Mail-in Entry Deadline: Monday, July 29
  • Online Entry Deadline: Monday, Aug. 5

With barn capacity reached, registration for Open Class Beef Cattle, FFA Beef Cattle, and FFA Dairy Cattle classes have closed.

We understand that this will affect those who may have hoped to get their animals entered in the final hours before the entry deadline, and we are very sorry to cause any disappointment.

Thank you for your enthusiastic support of the 2019 Minnesota State Fair; you are great ambassadors for your industry!

Entry Lists

Fees

Entry: $10 per animal

Judge List

  • Any Other Purebred or Grade: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Grade Holstein: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Purebred & Grade Ayrshire: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Purebred & Grade Brown Swiss: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Purebred & Grade Guernsey: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Purebred & Grade Jersey: Andrew Hetke, Baraboo, Wis.
  • Purebred & Grade Milking Shorthorn: David Hanson, Nicollet, Minn.
  • Purebred & Grade Red & White: Andrew Hetke, Baraboo, Wis.
  • Purebred Holstein: Andrew Hetke, Baraboo, Wis.

Divisions are listed alphabetically, not in show order. *Invited, not yet confirmed.

Arrival & Departure Window

Arrival: Friday, Aug. 30, 4 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Departure Window: Monday, Sept. 2, 1-5 p.m.

SCHEDULE

(Schedule is subject to change)

Saturday, Aug. 31 • Compeer Arena

  • 8:30 a.m. – FFA Dairy Cattle – South Ring
    Show Order – Advanced Showmanship, Purebred Holstein, Jersey, Red & White, MDA Special (Seven Best Dairy Animals)
  • 8:30 a.m. – FFA Dairy Cattle – North Ring
    Show Order – Junior and Senior Showmanship, Grade Holstein, Guernsey, Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Milking Shorthorn, All Other Breeds

Monday, Sept. 2 • Compeer Arena

  • 10 a.m. – FFA Supreme Champions selection and Parade of Champions Awards Program
    FFA Beef Supreme Champion, FFA Dairy Supreme Champion, FFA Sheep Supreme Champion, FFA Swine Supreme Champion

Results

Questions or concerns?

For further information, please contact competition@mnstatefair.org or 651-288-4417.